Wednesday, 26 July 2017

Husband was mad at me because of Ticino Paris

Assalamualaikum 🙋
.
.
So, this time post is about my husband getting mad at me. Hmm
Yes. You read it right! This time post is a serious matter of me and my husband.
Like literally. 
No joke. 
.
.

BEWARE LADIES : IMAGES MAY TRIGGER YOUR FEELINGS & EMOTIONS TOO

========================================================================

Last weekend me and my husband went for his reunion (so-called) with his batch mates from Japan back then somewhere at Shah Alam. And yes, ofc people was talking about how he has change (physically) after we got married and been asking who's the one that pregnant actually here? 😂

Okay. So, here's a picture of my husband with his friends at that day. 



Well, a happy tummy shows a happy life I supposed? Hahaha. No worrries abang, we will soon get our look back right after #babyYK safely delivered insyaAllah *finger cross* . 
P/s : cepatlah aminkan! 

Afterwards, we planned to have a date at a nearby shopping mall, Setia City Mall. Don't be too surprise but that was my first time to go there actually. As we walked in the mall, I suddenly felt attracted to this one unique (for me but I'm sure you will say the same thing too) shop. The smell of the shop as we passed by it attracted me a lot and the shop concept makes me suddenly stop in front of it. 

Just look at this shop! I mean, how can it not makes you stop? It's just so a whole new concept of a perfume bar shop. Okay, just let me give you the much better closer look first. 
.
.
See? Those bottles are actually filled with perfumes that you can choose from!
Okay, I admit that I was dragging my husband here which at first he was like giving me a so so reaction. 

And since I'm pregnant and quite sensitive with perfumes, I have to asked for my husband help to choose the best perfume for me (Aha! And at this time only you can test your partner knowledge and sense on how well he knows you! This is the time ladies! 😎 HAHAHA) 


We have been attended personally by one of the person in charge in this bar perfume here namely called Desmond (and he really help us a lot!) Well, my husband is not that really picky actually in choosing his perfume. Since he's the type of just wear any perfume that he smells great and that's it. But, ofc the major important thing is how long the perfume can last long as we both work in an air conditioned room space. 

So, what basically Desmond told us is about that there's a fact that there are 3 levels in fragrance concentration - Eau De Cologne (EDC) which lasts up to a maximum of 2 hours, Eau De Toilette (EDT) which lasts up to 4 hours and Eau De Parfum (EDP) which lasts up to 6 hours. And and and, TICINO PARIS last much longer up to 8 hours in an in-door condition, much higher than the common industry standards. Yeay! Like ofc we are searching for the long lasting EDP's right? 

With over 40 types of quality EDP at their bar perfume, you can free yourself to choose the perfect smell for you. And why did I said so? Because it doesn't just smell great but the price are highly recommended as it's very reasonable! You can have different types of perfumes in a month now and you can save your money too!

Starting from ONLY RM129 for a 17ml, how can you say no right?

.
.

Yup, my husband started to eye on me because I started to asked questions to this friendly sales executive girl. Because you know, he's afraid that I'm going to spend his money again. HAHA

My husband tried his best to describe the type of perfume that he's fond of to Desmond.

Yeay! My husband managed to find the smell that he's into with 😍
.
.
But wait abang, where's mine? 😡
.
.
Yeay! For me!

And this is how well they'll pack for you! 
A lovely quote comes along together in the box which
 will help you on where's the best spot you should put your perfume at your body. 

So, yeah. What makes my husband mad was that after he get our's the two bottles, I cannot just simply stop my eyes from looking through at all their perfumes! And I just found out that there's a special edition and a will new release perfume soon! LIKE SERIOUSLY! How can I stop right?


This is the special edition, 
called The One For Her and The One For Him that only cost you RM 219 each!

Among of all the perfumes at the bar, I was really like really dying to smell this one and I did! It doesn't even makes me feel dizzy or wanted to throw up. I have no idea how the magic works but I really really like the smell! (With a pity face I looked at my husband and he doesn't really look back at me as he has already holding a bag of perfumes that he choose before) 😭


The One For Her has a unique smell of Bergamot and green tea leaf are the top notes, followed by the heart of mandarin orange, narcissus, rose and lily, settling at the base of amber, musk and exotic wood. And yes, I love green tea a lot! I guess, that's why I fell for the smell 😎😍 

The One For Him has topped with Artemisia, lavender, mandarin orange and mint; middle notes are cyclamen, ginger, sea grass, jasmine, rose, Brazilian rosewood and geranium; base notes are sandalwood, amber, musk, guaiacum wood and cedar.

And it didn't stop there. (Well, a lady always be a lady no matter how big your tummy will be - I mean pregnant. Haha) I saw this one more perfume bar which perfectly placed at the centre of the shop. 

And I saw that little bottle with a cute pink handle there like you do! HAHA. 
And my husband started to give me no no face. HAHAHA

Apparently, Desmond told us this is yet to be released but...BUT BUT BUT, 
This is ANOTHER SPECIAL EDITION as you can custom made the smell by yourself!

The idea at first was to help guys who are in search of a special smell/scent just for their loved ones. By that, guys can come here by themself alone at the bar perfume and make the perfume by their own for their loved ones! Now, you can never lose your loved ones again at a crowded place as only you know her smell that was created by you! Like literally, you will melt if this happens to you. The dream of having a guy to put on his effort to create the one and only smell for you can never go wrong I'm telling you. Just by hearing it by Desmond have already made me smile to ears. HAHA. 

And I was like saying to my husband with a smile, 
"Won't this bottle look good on my makeup table later on? 😉😉😉😉"

And guess his respond was, 

"Nope. I don't think so. This is enough.  Like really enough please"
(while grabbing my hand of from the bottle with a so not supporting face)
😞

Okay. So, Yeah. Emm. Hmm... Well, it has not yet release. So, I'll try my best again once it's release. (I mean coaxing my husband ofc) HAHA! Like me, you need to wait too okay! Just keep your eyes on their newsfeed to know when the exact time and date they will release this unimaginable dream come true perfume. 

And before I end my post, Ticino Paris also sell jewellery and is one of the verified in Malaysia for selling the original Swarovski! My husband should be lucky enough as I'm not that into jewellery but more to foods and yup perfumes. Or else, there goes his monthly salary. Hahaha

From pendants, 


To earings, 



To your own custom made charms bracelet. They have everything you want here! 

.
.

And guess what? If you can make it to their nearest location, either at Setia City Mall or The Mines Shopping Centre before this 31st July 2017, 
you can still get the RAYA SPECIAL PROMOTION which is BUY 1 FREE 1!



AND LAST BUT NOT LEAST, 

The most every customer want is, 
the FREE POLISHING SERVICE AND TRADE IN SERVICE!


YEAY!



What are you waiting for? Head on to their nearest shop outlet or 

Follow them at Instagram : Ticino Paris Instagram
Or their Facebook : Ticino Paris


Thank you Abang for the perfume 😚
&
Thank you Desmond for your help! 
I'll start to use this once I have safely delivered insyaAllah❤

P/s : Janganlah marah-marah lagi. Tunggu perfume baru keluar nanti kita pergi lagi ya. Tak pon abang belikan and buatkan surprise ya. Sayang janji sayang pura-pura terkejut nanti hahaha😅😂😍🙈


Xx, 
KY.




Monday, 17 July 2017

MY MATERNITY PHOTOSHOOT ♥ | Thank you Recommend.my 😘

Assalamualaikum and yes we're still in our festive mood I guess?
.
.
Eid Mubarak people!
.
.
This post has been one of my longest await ever to share with you guys as it's one of our greatest memories and journey as a husband and wife. Thank you for those who have been praying for us and our little #YKFamily ♥ 
.
.
This post is specially made for us and our little ones to reminisce back in the future insyaAllah ♥



========================================================================
Yes! I know we as a woman would love to immortalize our love in the most best and possible way ever right. And photography is one of it. So, after we received our greatest news that I actually conceived on last January, we planned to carve our memories in this parenting journey in a photograph. 

Well, one thing you should know about me is that I like to take pictures but you know those silly candid pictures. Not the you need to get ready with makeup and dress stuffs type. After I met my husband, literally after we decided to further our relationship into the next step (marriage), he proposed to me on having our Pre-Wedd pictures (click here to see the pictures) photographed by his friend (which I thought that would be the end of it). Nope. Yup. It didn't end there. Who would have thought that a guy is much more eager and keen in his memories to be photographed than a woman right? (I'm talking about myself here ðŸ˜Œ ) So, we had our normal solemnisation and wedding reception indoor and outdoor pictures photographed (as this is compulsory, obviously duhh ðŸ˜ ) . And soon after my husband side's of reception finished (which ofc we had it photographed as well) he suddenly said, 

"Sayang, can we have our Post Wedd pictures?" 
And I was like, "What? Again? Photoshoot?" 

And FYI, by the time he asked me that question, I was at the start of my crucial moment of my morning sickness. Like literally. I cannot smell any perfumes (even my favourite Ellie Saab and my husband smell), I cannot stay in the car for a long time because the air-cond in the car makes me want to vomit, and duhhh almost every half an hour I will feel like I want to vomit (normal lah kan. Pregnant lady ðŸ˜‚ ) So, we had our post-wedd pictures done too afterwards. You can see the changes of me from the Pre-Wedd to the Wedding Days, Post Wedd and finally my #babyYKjourney !

Okay, back to the title story. Hahaha. On last 11th May, I came to work and my boss suddenly said to me that he came across on a post for a Maternity Photoshoot Contest. He was like, 

"Hey, why don't you try this? You can get it for FREE anyway. No harm in trying."
Yes. Winner will get a Maternity Photoshoot worth RM500 for FREE.
 And I was like, 
"If I have time, I'll consider on taking part boss".

Apparently, it took me 2 days to think about this. Well, it's just because I need to have the mood first you know in order to participate this with my whole heart (hahaha). So, I participated it without having any hope of wining it ofc. I participated it just because my boss suggested it to me and I told my husband he asked me to go for it (my husband is really into this contest thingy, as long as there's a price to be won, he'll be there I'm telling you. Hahaha)

Recommend.my is the one that had this contest run from the 11th May-19th May in conjunction with the Mother's Day. All we have to do was to share our message to our little ones and why you want to named your baby as you wish (if you have had one in mind). It was open for Mummy-to-be (like me) out there. So, here's the how it went :


It was fully sponsored by the AG Art Gallery .

You can click on the pictures above to see the full version of my message to our #babyYK. 

And after receiving that reply on my post, I was like. Okay. Maybe I didn't win this anyway. So, yeah. But suddenly, on 23rd May afternoon I received a phone call from Recommend.my itself! Right after the phone call, I received the official email. 

Yeay! I'm not dreaming and it wasn't a scam call after all! (I said to myself haha)
Thank you so much. 
I feel so blessed at that time and couldn't believe myself that I won it ðŸŽ‰ðŸŽˆðŸ˜ 🎈♥ 


Since it was about the Holy Month of Ramadhan, I contacted the photographer to arrange our photoshoot on our festive season of Hari Raya. We had all set up, I contacted my dearest friend that's the best in doing my makeup and I bought some 'kain' to had it sewn by my lovely sister in law (which is superbly good in sewing) . And I also have bought a beautiful lace (like seriously beautiful and worth every penny) from this good seller of Jizanlykl . If ever you are thinking to get yourself a pair of a good lace for your own custom made dress, she is the one you should in contact with. It was my first time to buy a lace on online (because you know how picky a lady is, that normally they want to see, touch and feel the thing first before buying it thingy) and it really is worth it. Thank you again Jizanlykl ♥ 

Here's the process of the dress making :

Thank you Kak Ain for sewing my dress  ♥
You can see the bling bling lace and how it look so perfect right? ðŸ˜ðŸ’‹
Ya rabbi lawanya lace tu...
And oh, this is not a sponsored ads ya. Haha. 
This is a really sincere compliment from a satisfied customer. 

And my makeup was done by one of my great friend Fatin Umar (click here to see her makeup touch) who is now working as the Make Up Artist for a station Tv called TV Al-Hijrah. Oh, I didn't tell you that she have witnessed my days from my engagement (you can click here to view my simple engagement look) , to my wedding day and now it's the #babyYKjourney ! She knows how I prefer my look to be done in a natural and simple way and she never disappoints me! Thank you Fatin ♥ 
.
.
Now, who's up for the pictures? ðŸ™ˆ
.
.
Let's start from the very beginning of my Pre-Wedd to the Maternity Shoot ya
( just give me the chance to reminisce back my old shape please. Haha)

Pre-Wedd Day


Solemnization Day
Make Up was perfectly done by Fatin Umar ♥


Reception Day


Husband's Side of Reception
Make Up done again by Fatin Umar ♥

Post Wedd Day
Again, makeup by Fatin. Awww, she's like my personal jiran sebelah MUA. Haha
.
.
.
Let's see the recent photos taken by the AG Art Gallery. 
.
.
.

Eh. Teaser dulu sikit. Malu ni 🙈🙉

.
.

Smile #babyYK 🙈

.
.

Okay. We tried our very best to smile for this picture. But can you see our #babyYK smile too? Hahaha

.
.

Just let me sit for a while. Penat diri lama lama acah acah senyum dari tadi haha

.
.

#babyYK , papa said he'll teach you Japan language so that he can gossip with you without me understand it (because I really have a hard time learning those Japanese stuffs thingy baby)

.
.

A big thanks to Recommend.my and Andrew from AG Art Gallery for the prize and time for us to immortalize one of our big moments in this life ♥ It was our first time to had a photoshoot with a Chinese photographer and it was FUNNNN! We had so much fun that we didn't realize that the time was ticking away. Andrew helped us a lot during the photoshoot (well, since we are not pro's ofc lah kan) we need help so much. FYI, Andrew has experienced in photographed not only maternity pictures, but also weddings too! Do visit his website to see more his superb works. And because of his help, TADAAA! The pictures are all so nice! (I have not been paid to say this okay) And thank you Fatin Umar for the always-be-there-personal-MUA of mine that always make my look so fresh and natural. Thank you to Jizanlykl for the superb material of lace that I had on my specially made by my sister in law. I will surely going to show our #babyYK these pictures and who have been helping out us. 

.
.
Please pray for our journey and #babyYKjourney as we're counting our days to meet our little ones. 
*P/s : If you have any baby products or maternity you want me to review of, kindly drop an email at khalidahabdhadi@gmail.com



Xx,
KY. 










Sunday, 9 July 2017

My Elysium K Review . AT LAST!

Assalamualaikum and Eid Mubarak!

========================================================================
Before I even start, as a gift for reading this post.
You will get a RM10 OFF if you read until finish ladies!
.
.
.
YEAY 😎😍

.
.
.

So, I know i'm not that pretty athletic type of person but that doesn't mean I never had that athletic feelings right? (haha. I mean it). And lately I have been eyeing on some sport stuffs wondering that after my maternity leave, I should try out some activities. I like swimming though I admit I'm no good at it since I was a kid. Hahaha. But, hey. The spirit is always there okay. 

Thank you to Elysium K , now I have one in my list (which I can't wait to try it on once I'm ready!) This super adorable scarf will really help muslim women like me to have more outside activities (like my 3rd sister - hai chai chai 🙈🙉) 

Check out their cute colors that you could eye on for your next collection ladies!

Click on the image to get your Dark Blue today!



Hands up for purple lovers!


And yes! I've got mine in this cute bright Active Green color!

.
.
.
Oh yes, they do come with a cute box so you'll need no time to give this as a gift to your loved ones!
.
.
.

Elysium  K from PTT Outdoors is no doubt the best choice for us ladies. Why?  Here's the reasons :
  • It's made from love with Microfibre and Spandex...wait! A STRETCHABLE SPANDEX!
  • Light Weight (like seriously, as if you wear nothing on your head!)
  • Quick Dry (that absolutely perfect especially for hikers because it dry in a night!)
  • Fits perfectly on your head! (Even when you move around a lot - well of course since you're on an activity right?)
  • The most favorite part for women, NO IRON NEEDED! YES!
AND.......... It's really worth it since the price is really affordable!


Here's the close up for you to look at :

Just by looking at it you'll know how soft it'll be on your skin!



This is surely a great Outdoor Gear in Malaysia that everyone should have on their list now! 
.
.
.

And wait! Because you are reading this, CONGRATULATIONS as I'm giving you a RM10 off for your purchase using the code below before you proceed to your payment : 

 CODE : KY2309

Just enter it and ENJOY! Spread the words love! Like who doesn't love discounts right? 🙈😘

Xx,
KY.